top of page
[…] This article explains what each law does and what it means for our meetings, hybrid formats, and tools like Basecamp.



What Sunshine Laws Are


Sunshine laws help make sure that important decisions are not made in secret.

Washington’s main sunshine law is the OPMA. It says:


“All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public.” — RCW 42.30.030


This means people should be able to watch and understand how decisions are made.

HOAs are not covered by the OPMA. But HOAs do have their own transparency rules under RCW 64.38.


OPMA vs. HOA Law


OPMA (RCW 42.30)

  • Applies to governments

  • Does not apply to HOAs


HOA Law (RCW 64.38)

This law tells HOA boards how to run their meetings. It says:

“All meetings of the board of directors shall be open for observation by all owners…”

and

“The board shall give owners notice of board meetings.”


HOAs must also take minutes and may only hold private “executive sessions” for a few special reasons.


The big difference

OPMA controls public agencies. RCW 64.38 controls HOAs.